Pranarom: Rose Otto Organic Essential Oil
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
Rosa x damascena
Synonyms: Rose Damask, Rosa x damascena, Rosa gallica
Cultivation: USDA and EcoCert Organic Cultivation in Bulgaria
Composition: 100% Rose Otto essential oil, certified organic by USDA and EcoCert
Extraction: Water-steam distillation of rose flowers
Active Constituents: Terpene alcohols (citronellol)
Viscosity: Fluid when above congealing point, becomes a wax in cool temperatures.
Color: Clear to yellow.
About: Rose Otto essential oil has a rich, floral scent and is one of the most valuable essential oils, produced in limited quantities each year. It requires 50-60 million blossoms to make just one liter of essential oil; this means there are 40-60 blossoms in each drop of Rose Otto. Unlike most essential oils, Rose Otto will take on a wax-like consistency when stored at temperatures under 60° F.
Common Uses: Rose Otto can be added to any formulation and only a tiny amount is needed to produce a powerful, floral scent. Add it to creams, lotions, facial serums, toners, body oils and massage oils to promote healthy skin. It can also be used in therapeutic formulations to support a balanced emotional state. For diffusing, we recommend using a teaspoon of Rose Otto hydrosol as the essential oil does not diffuse well. Rose Otto may be used as a food flavoring; many use it in chocolate truffles, sparkling drinks, and cakes.
Spotlight On Rose Otto Essential Oil
For centuries people in Bulgaria have been specializing in the extraction of Pure Rose Otto Essential Oil. Their climate and many other environmental factors contribute to making this the ideal location to grow roses for use in Essential Oil.
If your Rose Otto solidifies at times in cooler temperatures this is actually a good sign because it means the natural waxes in the plant are still present, meaning it has not been extended or diluted. The easiest solution is to warm it between your hands, under warm water, or carry it in your pocket for a while.
How To Use:
Rose Otto Essential Oil is excellent for skin care, promoting cellular regeneration, nourishing skin, stimulating collagen production, and it is a powerful antioxidant. All of these things makes it a key ingredient in our Rose Regenerative Facial Oil.
When using Rose Otto on the skin it is best to dilute it in a carrier oil like Rose Hip Seed or Jojoba in a ratio of 1/10 or 1 drop Rose Otto to 10 drops carrier oil. Apply it to pulse points, or behind your ears as a perfume.
Blending Recommendations: Rose Otto has a powerful floral aroma like freshly cut rose petals. A small amount is used when blending because it can easily overpower other scents. Rose Otto is different from many essential oils because it waxes at cooler temperatures, but is made fluid again by heating it in the hands or pocket. The oil at room-temperature is thick and the scent will become more powerful as it warms on the skin. Smelling off the top of the bottle will not reveal the full bouquet of beauty encased in this oil. These factors should be considered when determining how much Rose to add in a blend.
Bergamot, Carrot Seed, Cistus, Clary Sage, Cocoa Perfume, Frankincense, Geranium Rose, Helichrysum, Jasmine Absolute, Jasmine Perfume, Lavender, Lavender Absolute, Lemon Verbena, Melissa, Myrrh, Neroli, Patchouli, Peppermint, Petitgrain, Rose Absolute, Sandalwood, Tulsi, Vanilla Perfume, Vetiver, Ylang ylang.
Safety Information: Maximum adult dilution: 4%; 24 drops per ounce
Nonadecane (alkan C19) 15.00%
Nonadecane (alken C19) 6.28%
Geranyl actetate 1.06%
Rose Otto contains up to 40% naturally occurring paraffin wax which is why Rose Otto becomes firm at cool temperatures.
Shelf Life: Rose Otto changes in character with age and air exposure but never expires.
Storage: Store with the cap firmly closed, standing upright, out of direct heat and sunlight.
Notes: Non-GMO, No pesticides, No insecticides, No additives, Gluten free, Vegan, Cruelty free, No carrier oil added.