myrrh_2ml_859493010283
Myrrh_150x200-1
frankincense and myrrh facial serum

Pranarom: Myrrh CO2 Organic Essential Oil

Regular price$20.99
/

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way

Myrrh

Commiphora myrrha
Origin: Somalia
Size: 5ml

Synonyms: Commiphora molmol, Somalian myrrh

Cultivation: USDA and EcoCert Organic Cultivation in Somalia

Product Origin: Resin grown in Somalia. CO2 extraction in Germany.

Composition: 100% Myrrh essential oil, certified organic by USDA and EcoCert

Extraction: Organic CO2 Extraction

Active Constituents: Terpene hydrocarbons and sesquiterpenes: curzerene, isolindestrene, lindestrene

Viscosity: Thin to solid. Age and air exposure turn it into a hard sap.

Color: Clear yellow brown

About: Myrrh essential oil is extracted from the thick sap of Myrhh trees, dwarfed conifers found in the arid deserts of Northern Africa. The essential oil has a rich, resinous, earthy aroma. Historically, Myrrh resin was used as medicine, tea and incense throughout Africa, Asia and the Middle East. Today it is best known as one of the gifts presented to the young Jesus by the magi.


Suggested Uses: Myrrh is used in many formulations and has been used by herbalists for millennia. Traditionally applied to minor cuts and scrapes,  it can also be used in skin care to promote toning, regeneration, and overall healthy skin.


Blending Recommendations: Myrrh essential oil is used as a base note in blending.


Bay Laurel, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Black Spruce, Cistus, Cinnamon Bark, Clove, Eucalyptus Globulus, Eucalyptus Radiata, Frankincense, Geranium Rose, Ginger, Lavender, Neroli, Sweet Orange, Patchouli, Peppermint, Petitgrain, Rose Otto, Rosemary Verbenone, Sage, Sandalwood, Tea Tree, Tulsi, Vanilla Perfume, Vetiver, Ylang Ylang.


Safety Information: Myrrh essential oil is very safe, but sources recommend avoiding during pregnancy and breastfeeding.

Maximum Adult Dilution: 8%; 48 drops per ounce

Maximum Dilution for Children: 2%, 12 drops per ounce


Chemistry:

Isolindestrene 31.7%

Curzerene 11.3%

Lindestrene 10.4%


Shelf Life: Myrrh never goes bad; it does solidify with air exposure in 6 months to 2 years time.

Storage: Store with the cap tightly closed, standing upright, out of direct heat and sunlight.

Notes: Sustainably harvested, Non-GMO, No pesticides, No insecticides, No additives, Gluten free, Vegan, Cruelty free, No carrier oil added.


Use collapsible tabs for more detailed information that will help customers make a purchasing decision.

Ex: Shipping and return policies, size guides, and other common questions.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.


Recently viewed