Argania spinosa (L.) Skeels
Origin: Pressing of the kernels of the Argan tree
Size: 2oz (60ml)
Composition at a glance: Just less than half mono-unsaturated fatty acids (Omega 9). A good third of polyunsaturated fatty acids (Omega 6). Just less than one-fifth saturated fatty acids. Vitamin E.
Color and texture: Light yellow oil. Absorbs well.
Smell: Discreetly earthy with a hint of grilled nuts.
About: Argan oil has been widely used for thousands of years by Berber women to protect and revitalize hair, skin and nails. Exceptionally rich in antioxidants, essential fatty acids (Omega 6 and 9) and vitamin E, Argan oil is a cosmetic gem and an excellent carrier for essential oils.
Quickly absorbed by the skin, it is traditionally used to nourish and protect and is known for its ability to soften the appearance of fine lines, promote elasticity, and deeply moisturize.
- Fine lines
- Dry or mature skin
- Damaged hair
- Relaxing, restorative
- Cracked or chapped skin
Virgin Plant Oils provide a wide range of benefits for wellness and skincare. A nutrient dense addition to any daily routine, Virgin Plant Oils are packed with soothing essential fatty acids that nourish the skin and body. Full of healthful benefits when used alone, they may also be aromatized with essential oils or hydrosols for added benefits!
Mix a quarter size amount of Argan plant oil with 3-4 drops of Skin Clarity wellness formula to reveal a clear complexion.